FijiFootball.com.fj > News > News > Ba women’s side ready

Ba women’s side ready

The Ba women’s football side is geared up to defend its title in the Vodafone Women’s Inter District Championship this weekend in Suva.
The seven times champions are drawn in tough pool with, Tailevu Naitasiri, Nadi and Navua in Group A while Group B has Suva, Rewa, Tavua and Labasa.
Ba manager Dale Ting said they would not take any teams lightly.
“We will take each match as the finals and we know all the teams will come out well prepared for us,”
“We have prepared well and ready to defend our title, “said Ting.
“We have all our players from the last year and looking forward for the start of the tournament.”
She said the morale in camp was high.
“The morale in camp is high as the players are looking forward for the revival of IDC after three years.”
“We are in a tough pool as we cannot underestimate any team, “said Ting.
Tailevu Naitasiri coach Laisanai Mataele said they were prepared for the IDC.
“We are prepared for the start of the tournament as we started our training two weeks ago. We have a very young players and they all looking forward for the tournament,”Mataele said.
“We are in tough pool with champions Ba, Navua and Nadi and that makes us work harder to prepare well for the tournament,”
“We will be entering this tournament as underdogs and will do our best to compete the big guns,”
The IDC will played from this Friday where the pool plays will be held till Sunday January 27 while the semi-finals and final played a week later.

Vodafone Women I.D.C 2018
25 – 27 January & 02/03 February 2019
Fiji FA Academy, Suva

Friday 25 January 2019
9.30am Rewa Women vs. Tavua Women (Group B)
11.30am Tailevu Naitasiri Women vs. Nadi Women (Group A)
1.30pm Navua Women vs. Ba Women (Group A)
3.30pm Suva Women vs. Labasa Women (Group B)

Saturday 26 January 2019
9.30am Tailevu Naitasiri Women vs. Navua Women (Group A)
11.30am Labasa Women vs. Tavua Women (Group B)
1.30pm Suva Women vs. Rewa Women (Group B)
3.30pm Nadi Women vs. Ba Women (Group A)

Sunday 27 January 2019
9.30am Rewa Women vs. Labasa Women (Group B)
11.30am Navua Women vs. Nadi Women (Group A)
1.30pm Tavua Women vs. Suva Women (Group B)
3.30pm Ba Women vs. Tailevu Naitasiri Women (Group A)

Saturday 02 February 2019
12.00pm Winner (Group A) vs. Runner up (Group B) (Semifinal 1)
2.00pm Winner (Group B) vs. Runner up (Group A) (Semifinal 2)

Sunday 03 February 2019 (Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori)
12.00pm Winner (Semifinal 1) vs. Winner (Semifinal 2) (Final)

Related posts

Comment