FijiFootball.com.fj > News > News > 2017 Vodafone Youth League

2017 Vodafone Youth League

Tailevu Naitasiri and Navua Youth side kicked off the 2017 Vodafone Youth League Southern Zone on a high note last weekend at Fiji Football Academy Ground in Suva.

Tailevu Naitasiri defeated Suva 3-1 while Navua upset Rewa 2-1 in the opening round of matches.

Fiji FA competitions manager Amitesh Pal says the competition level in the under 18 grade have been very high.

“The competition level in the youth league have been fantastic as we could see some quality football displayed by districts, “Pal said.

Pal said districts have restated their players who were part of the Vodafone under 17 League last year.

“We can see most players have stayed with their districts from last year and with more games and exposure these players are bearing fruit now.”

Pal said last year’s Vodafone under 17 southern zone champions Tailevu Naitasiri was an example as they have proved after beating Suva 3-1 in the opening match.

“It’s good to see senior division team like Tailevu Naitasiri giving a good fight against top guns in the competition, “said Pal.

Pal said this was a great pathway for the development of football in the country.

“We can see the commitment and dedication showed by the players last year and again this year.”

Pal believes if the players stick together for more years will be a good asset for the district and the national teams.

“I think if the districts keep same players together from the youth level they will be very much matured for the district side and this is what Fiji FA is committed with, “said Pal.

The Vodafone Youth League continues this weekend

Saturday 25 February 2017

FFA Academy, Suva

12.00pm Suva Youth vs. Navua Youth

Keshwan Goundar/Torika Delai/Satbir Singh/Inoke D

2.00pm Nasinu Youth v. Tailevu Naitasiri Youth

Eron Reddy/Inoke Diani/Satbir Singh/Keshwan Goundar

Cuvu College, Sigatoka

3.00pm Nadroga Youth vs. Lautoka Youth

Shanil N/Daniel/Eapi/Altab Buksh

FFA Academy, Ba

1.00pm Ba Youth vs. Tavua Youth

Anit Kumar/Ashneel/Mohammed Tasdiq/Shivneel Karan

Seaqaqa Muslim Primary School, Seaqaqa

11.00am Bua Youth vs. Nadogo Youth

Rozal/Salesh/Mereoni/Imran

1.00pm Seaqaqa Youth Vs. Savusavu Youth

Phul Singh/Shavneel Prasad/Shonal Prasad/Sanju Sharma

3.00pm Dreketi Youth vs. Labasa Youth

Salesh/Mereoni/Imraan/Rozal

Related posts

Leave a comment

Comment