FijiFootball.com.fj > News > HEADLINE NEWS > Veteran’s tournament starts Thursday

Veteran’s tournament starts Thursday

Three New Zealand and one United States based team make up the overseas participation in the competition which will accommodate 12 teams.
The pools were drawn during the half time break of NZ Fiji Football Inc. Fiji FACT 2014 finals at McLaren Park in Papakura, Auckland last weekend.
The delegation of the USA Masters, Vice President Simon Kanhai, Dinesh Singh and Rocky, the President of NZFFI, Sachin Dutt and his Board Members and Executives were part of the draws.
“On the advice of the Fiji FA NZ Liaison Officer, Mohammed Yusuf and NZFFI President, a robust criteria was set in agreement with all the delegates present during the drawing, allowing a fair distribution of the overseas teams pitching against the local Fiji teams, two pools have one overseas team and the last pool has two overseas teams,”Gyanandra Kumar the Vice President- NZ Fiji Football Inc. said.
The International veteran tournament was first held last year and now has become an annual event. NZ Fiji FA INC in conjunction with Fiji Football Association is hosting the tournament.
Kumar also stated that Rakiraki team in this year’s event is likely to be replaced by Navua Veterans.
The tournament starts Thursday and will conclude on Sunday October 5. Suva Masters are the defending champion.
Pool A: NZ Levuka Masters, Ba Legends, Nadroga Veterans, Suva Veterans
Pool B: NZ Nadro Masters, Suva Masters, Nadi Veterans, Rakiraki (TBC)
Pool C: NZ Lautoka Masters, USA Masters, Lautoka Masters, Ba Veterans
Day One: Thursday October 2, 2014
5pm Nadroga Veterans v Suva Veterans
5.50pm Nadi Veterans v Rakiraki (TBC)
6.40pm Lautoka Masters v Ba Veterans
7.30pm NZ Levuka Masters v Ba Legends
8.20pm NZ Nadro Masters v Suva Masters
9.30pm NZ Lautoka Masters v USA Masters
Day Two: Friday October 3, 2014
12pm Ba Legends v Nadroga Veterans
12.50pm NZ Levuka Masters v Suva Veterans
1.40pm Suva Masters v Nadi Veterans
2.30pm NZ Nadro Masters v Rakiraki (TBC)
3.20pm USA Masters v Lautoks Masters
4.10pm NZ Lautoka Masters v Ba Veterans
5pm Ba Legends v Suva Veterans
5.50pm NZ Levuka Masters v Nadroga Veterans
6.40pm Suva Masters v Rakiraki (TBC)
7.30pm NZ Nadro Masters v Nadi Veterans
8.20pm USA Masters v Ba Veterans
9.10pm NZ Lautoka Masters v Lautoka Masters
Day Three: Saturday October 4, 2014
9am QF 1 Winner Pool A v Eighth Qualifier
9.50am QF 2 Winner Pool B v Seventh Qualifier
10.40amQF 3 Winner Pool C v Runner Up Pool -A
11.30amQF 4 Runner up Pool B v Runner Up Pool C
Day Four: Sunday October 5, 2014
10am SF 1
11am SF 2
Grand Final
3pm Final

Related posts

Comment