FijiFootball.com.fj > News > HEADLINE NEWS > Road to OFC Women’s U17 Championship

Road to OFC Women’s U17 Championship

The U17 womens side will take part in the 2014 Oceania Football Confederation women’s championship in New Zealand.
Fiji FA head of technical department Farouk Janeman believes the future of women’s football looks bright.
“It is the first time something like this has been happening in the country and for everyone to witness. There was a need for the development of women’s football in the country because all the other countries are advancing further with the women’s football so why should Fiji lack behind,” Janeman said.
The competition is in its third week of play according to Janeman and the response is positive from the players and the teachers.
“We have worked very hard to put this in place with my staff after running around organising everything and we are very glad the response is very positive with the 36 schools participating in the championship. This is the Zonal competition and then we will have the final championship on the following weekend. There were no criteria for the teams to be selected in this championship but the teams entered in the competition willingly and we are very thankful for their participating for the development of the football in the county,” he added.
Fixtures
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOLS GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH 2013
ZONE 1 NORTH WEST BA / TAVUA
VENUE: GOVIND PARK, BA
WEEK DAYS TAVUA COLLEGE VS KHALSA COLLEGE
GAME A.D.PATEL COLLEGE VS XAVIER COLLEGE
KAMIL COLLEGE VS BA SANATAN COLLEGE
FRIDAY 26
9.00AM TAVUA COLLEGE VS A.D.PATEL COLLEGE
10.15AM KHALSA COLLEGE VS KAMIL COLLEGE
11.30AM XAVIER COLLEGE VS BA SANATAN COLLEGE
1.30PM TAVUA COLLEGE VS KAMIL COLLEGE
2.45PM XAVIER COLLEGE VS KHALSA COLLEGE
4.00PM A.D.PATEL COLLEGE VS BA SANATAN COLLEGE
SATURDAY 27
9.00AM TAVUA COLLEGE VS BA SANATAN COLLEGE
10.15AM XAVIER COLLEGE VS KAMIL COLLEGE
11.30AM A.D.PATEL COLLEGE VS KHALSA COLLEGE
1.30PM TAVUA COLLEGE VS XAVIER COLLEGE
2.45PM KHALSA COLLEGE VS BA SANATAN COLLEGE
4.00PM KAMIL COLLEGE VS A.D.PATEL COLLEGE
NOTE:
TOP 2 TEAMS FROM THE POINTS TABLE WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL CHAMPIOSHIP IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST, 2013.
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOLS GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIOSHIP – 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013
ZONE 2 WESTERN LAUTOKA
VENUE: CHURCHILL PARK, LAUTOKA
WEEK DAYS ST. THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL VS DRASA SECONDARY SCHOOL
GAMES LAUTOKA ANDRA SANGAM COLLEGE VS TILAK HIGH SCHOOL
NATABUA HIGH SCHOOL VS JASPER WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY 26TH
9.00AM ST.THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL VS LAUTOKA ANDRA SANGAM COLLEGE
10.15AM TILAK HIGH SCHOOL VS JASPER WILLIMAS HIGH SCHOOL
11.30AM NATABUA HIGH SCHOOL VS DRASA SECONDARY SCHOOL
1.30PM LAUTOKA ANDRA SANGAM COLLEGE VS JASPER WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL
2.45PM ST. THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL VS NATABUA HIGH SCHOOL
4.00PM TILAK HIGH SCHOOL VS DRASA SECONDARY HIGH SCHOOL
SATURDAY 27TH
9.00AM JASPER WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL VS DRASA SECONDARY SCHOOL
10.15AM LAUTOKA ANDRA SANGAM COLLEGE VS NATABUA HIGH SCHOOL
11.30AM ST.THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL VS TILAK HIGH SCHOOL
1.30PM LAUTOKA ANDRA SANGAM SCHOOL VS DRASA SECONDARY SCHOOL
2.45PM ST.THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL VS JASPER WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL
4.00PM NATABUA HIGH SCHOOL VS TILAK HIGH SCHOOL
NOTE:
TOP 2 TEAMS FROM THE POINTS TABLE WILL QUALIFY FOR THE PLAY- OFFS IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST, 2013.
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOLS GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIOSHIP, 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013
SOUTHWEST NADI/NADROGA
VENUE: PRINCE CHARLES PARK, NADI
TEAMS
1. NADI COLLEGE
2. MAHARISHI COLLEGE
3. SVHS
4. SIGATOKA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
5. NADI MUSLIM COLLEGE
WEEK DAYS GAME
NADI COLLEGE VS MAHARISHI COLLEGE
SVHS VS NADI MUSLIM COLLEGE
FRIDAY 26TH DAY 1
9.30AM SVHS VS MAHARISHI COLLEGE
10.40AM NADI MUSLIM COLLEGE VS SIGATOKA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

2.30PM NADI COLLEGE VS SVHS
3.40PM MAHARISHI COLLEGE VS SIGATOKA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
SATURDAY 27TH DAY 2
9.30AM SVHS VS SIGATOKA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
10.40AM NADI COLLEGE VS NADI MUSLIM COLLEGE
2.00PM NADI COLLEGE VS SIGATOKA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
3.10PM MAHARISHI COLLEGE VS NADI MUSLIM COLLEGE
NOTE:
TOP 2 TEAMSFROM THE POINTS TABLE WILL QUALIFY TO THE FINAL CHAMPIOSHIP IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD ON AUGUST, 2013.
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOLS GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIOSHIP – 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013
ZONE 4 SOUTH ONE SUVA / NAVUA/NASINU
VENUE:
WEEK DAYS SUVA GRAMMAR SCHOOL VS CATHEDRAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS
GAMES DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL VS ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL
VASHIST MUNI COLLEGE VS NASINU SANGAM SCHOOL
FRIDAY 26TH
9.00AM SUVA GRAMMAR SCHOOL VS ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL
10.15AM VASHIST MUNI COLLEGE VS DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL
11.30AM CATHEDRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL VS NASINU SANGAM SCHOOL
1.30PM VASHIST MUNI COLLEGE VS ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL
2.45PM SUVA GRAMMAR SCHOOL VS NASINU SANGAM SCHOOL
4.00PM CATHEDRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL VS DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL
SATURDAY 27TH
9.00AM SUVA GRAMMAR SCHOOL VS VASHIST MUNI COLLEGE
10.15AM NASINU SANGAM SCHOOL VS DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL
11.30AM CATHEDRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL VS ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL
1.30PM SUVA GRAMMAR SCHOOL VS DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL
2.45PM VASHIST MUNI COLLEGE VS CATHEDRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
4.00PM NASINU SANGAM SCHOOL VS ST. JOSEPH SECONDARY SCHOOL
NOTE:
TOP 2 TEAMS FROM THE POINTS TABLE WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL CHAMPIOSHIP IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST, 2013.
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOLS GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIOSHIP, 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013
ZONE 5 SOUTH 2 REWA
VENUE: MANOCA SARASWATI PRIMARY GROUND
POOL 1 POOL 2
NAIYALA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL ADICAKOBAU SCHOOL
TAILEVU NORTH HIGH SCHOOL LELEAN MEMORIAL SCHOOL 1
LELEAN MEMORIALSCHOOL 2 VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 2
VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 1
WEEK DAYS GAME
NAIYALA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VS TAILEVU NORTH HIGH SCHOOL (P1)
VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 1 VS LELEAN MEMORIAL SCHOOL 2 (P1)
FRIDAY 26TH
12.00PM LELEAN MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL 1 VS VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 2 (P2)
1.10PM NAIYALA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VS VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 1 (P1)
2.30AM TAILEVU NORTH HIGH SCHOOL VS LELEAN MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL 2 (P1)
3.40PM ADI CAKOBAU SCHOOL VS VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 2 (P2)

SATURDAY 27TH
8.30AM TAILEVU NORTH HIGH SCHOOL VS VUNIMONO HIGH SCHOOL 1 (P1)
9.40AM NAIYALA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VS LELEAN MEMORIAL SCHOOL 2 (P1)
10.45AM ADI CAKOBAU SCHOOL VS LELEAN MEMORIAL SCHOOL 1(P2)
SEMI-FINALS
2.30PM WINNER POOL 1 VS RUNNER- UP POOL 2
3.40PM WIINER POOL 2 VS RUNNER-UP POOL 1
NOTE:
THE 2 TEAMS THAT WINS THEIR SEMI-FINALS GAMES WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL CHAMPIOSHIP IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST, 2013.
FIJI SECONDARY SCHOOL GIRLS U16 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIN 2013
FIRST ROUND FRIDAY 26TH AND SATURDAY 27TH JULY, 2013
ZONE 6 NORTH LABASA
VENUE: GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE GROUND
WEEK DAYS ALL SAINTS SECONDARY SCHOOL VS LABASA MUSLIM COLLEGE
GAMES GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE VS WAIQELE SECONDARY SCHOOL
HOLY FAMILY SCHOOL VS VUNIMOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL
FRIDAY 26TH
8.30AM ALL SAINTS SECONDARY SCHOOL VS WAIQELE SECONDARY SCHOOL
9.40AM LABASA MUSLIM COLLEGE VS VUNIMOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL
10.50AM GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE VS HOLY FAMILY SECONDARY SCHOOL
1.00PM ALL SAINTS SECONDAR SCHOOL VS VUNIMOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL
2.10PM WAIQELE SECONDARY SCHOOL VS HOLY FAMILY SECONDARY SCHOOL
3.20PM LABASA MUSLIM COLLEGE VS GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE
SATURDAY 27TH
8.30AM ALL SAINTS SECONDARY SCHOOL VS HOLY FAMILY SECONDARY SCHOOL
9.40AM LABASA MUSLIM COLLEGE VS WAIQELE SECONDARY SCHOOL
10.50AM GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE VS VUNIMOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL

1.00PM HOLY FAMILY SECONDARY SCHOOL VS LABASA MUSLIM COLLEGE
2.10PM WAIQELE SECONDARY SCHOOL VS VUNIMOLI SECONDARY SCHOOL
3.20PM ALL SAINTS SECONDARY SCHOOL VS GURU NANAK KHALSA COLLEGE
NOTE:
THE TOP TEAM ON THE POINTS TABLE WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL CHAMPIOSHIP IN BA ON FRIDAY 2ND AND SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST, 2013.

Related posts

Comment